TallyIDAHOLegislative Tracker

Campaign contributions · 2025–26

Scot Haug

Committee: Scot for Post Falls

$18,032

Raised 2025–26

$0

Outside spending to support

$400

Outside spending to oppose

For the general
$18,032

Loans of $5,397 are not counted as money raised.

Top contributors

Sized by amount given
Individual donors$8,295 · Individuals · 12 people
Scot Haug (own money)$6,747 · Own money
Anthem Pacific Homes$1,000 · BusinessOkuniewicz for Idaho$1,000 · BusinessNorth Idaho Builders Political Action Committee$990 · PAC

Contributions as filed with the Idaho Secretary of State. Individual donors are combined into one tile; each is listed below.

Top supporters

Scot Haug's largest contributors in 2025–26, by total given.

  1. 1Scot for Post Falls · Own money · 2 gifts$6,726
  2. 2Anthem Pacific Homes · Business$1,000
  3. 3Barbara Chisholm · Individual · Spokane, WA$1,000
  4. 4Ellen Rock · Individual · Post Falls, ID$1,000
  5. 5John Hanson · Individual · Post Falls, ID$1,000
  6. 6Okuniewicz for Idaho · Business$1,000
  7. 7Randy Oaks · Individual · Coeur d' Alene, ID · 2 gifts$1,000
  8. 8Ron Rock · Individual · Post Falls, ID$1,000
  9. 9Steve Haug · Individual · Rathdrum, ID$1,000
  10. 10Maggie Lyons · Individual · Hayden, ID$995
Show supporters 11–17 ▾
  1. 12Scot Haug · Individual · Post Falls, ID$500
  2. 13Kurt Hoffman · Individual · Post Falls, ID$250
  3. 14Larkin Family · Individual · Post Falls, ID$250
  4. 15Tad Leach · Individual · Coeur d' Alene, ID$200
  5. 16Mike Johnson · Individual · Boise, ID$100
  6. 17Scot Haug · Candidate$21

Direct contributions only, net of refunds; loans aren't included. Outside groups' independent spending is listed separately. Companies and committees link to their own pages.

Where the money went

$23,429 reported spent in 2025–26, out of $18,032 raised plus $5,397 in loans.

Spent $0 more than raised in 2025–26, likely from money raised before 2025. This isn't the same as cash on hand: money carried over from earlier campaigns isn't in these figures.

Through PACs & the 2026 primary

Money that moves from legislators through political action committees, and legislators who funded challengers to fellow incumbents.

Legislators behind the PACs in Scot Haug's race

Where the money came from

Individuals
$8,295
Own money
$6,726
Loans
$5,397
Company
$2,000
Political Committee
$990
Candidate
$21

Loans are shown separately and are not counted as money raised.

Outside spending

Independent expenditures by other committees naming Scot Haug, as filed.

Follow the money: who funds the groups involved

Every committee that gave Scot Haug money directly or spent for or against Scot Haug on its own, with what that committee raised in 2025–26 and its largest donors.

A committee's donors aren't earmarked for any one candidate; this shows who funds the group, not who paid for a specific ad.

Money & connections

Who is putting money behind Scot Haug, and who else the same groups fund. From 2025–26 Idaho campaign finance filings.

Scot Haug gave to committees and other campaigns

Shares campaign vendors with

Firms Scot Haug paid for campaign services, and the other Idaho candidates and committees that paid them.

Every contribution

People are listed by name, city and state; donor committees that file in Idaho link to their own page.

25 contributions · $23,429

DateContributorTypeAmount
Dec 31, 2025Scot for Post Falls · Post Falls, IDSelf$5,397
Nov 10, 2025Scot Haug · Post Falls, ID (loan received)Individual$2,252
Nov 3, 2025Mike Johnson · Boise, IDIndividual$100
Oct 31, 2025Scot Haug · Post Falls, ID (loan received)Candidate$1,193
Oct 31, 2025Scot Haug · Post Falls, ID (loan received)Candidate$698
Oct 17, 2025Larkin Family · Post Falls, IDIndividual$250
Sep 30, 2025Scot for Post Falls · Post Falls, IDSelf$1,329
Sep 23, 2025North Idaho Builders Political Action CommitteePolitical Committee$990
Sep 3, 2025Ron Rock · Post Falls, IDIndividual$1,000
Sep 3, 2025Ellen Rock · Post Falls, IDIndividual$1,000
Aug 31, 2025Scot Haug · Post Falls, ID (loan received)Individual$840
Aug 5, 2025Kurt Hoffman · Post Falls, IDIndividual$250
Jul 31, 2025Scot Haug · Post Falls, ID (loan received)Individual$190
Jun 30, 2025Scot Haug · Post Falls, ID (loan received)Individual$225
Jun 25, 2025John Hanson · Post Falls, IDIndividual$1,000
Jun 25, 2025Barbara Chisholm · Spokane, WAIndividual$1,000
May 11, 2025Anthem Pacific HomesCompany$1,000
Apr 29, 2025Okuniewicz for IdahoCompany$1,000
Mar 17, 2025Tad Leach · Coeur d' Alene, IDIndividual$200
Mar 14, 2025Scot Haug · Post Falls, IDIndividual$500
Feb 13, 2025Maggie Lyons · Hayden, IDIndividual$995
Feb 13, 2025Scot Haug · Post Falls, IDCandidate$21
Feb 9, 2025Steve Haug · Rathdrum, IDIndividual$1,000
Feb 6, 2025Randy Oaks · Coeur d' Alene, IDIndividual$500
Feb 6, 2025Randy Oaks · Coeur d' Alene, IDIndividual$500

Source: Idaho Secretary of State campaign finance disclosures (Sunshine), reports filed through Oct 30, 2026. Amounts are as filed; returned contributions are negative. Street addresses are not shown — the full filings are on Sunshine.