TallyIDAHOLegislative Tracker

Campaign contributions · 2025–26

LUKE SOMMER

$4,147

Raised 2025–26

$4,011

Outside spending to support

$44

Outside spending to oppose

For the general
$4,147

Loans of $122 are not counted as money raised.

Top contributors

Sized by amount given
Individual donors$2,025 · Individuals · 15 people
Regan Properties, LLC$1,000 · BusinessRhino Hunters of the Inland Northwest$750 · PACLear Asset Management$250 · Business
LUKE SOMMER (own money)$122 · Own money

Contributions as filed with the Idaho Secretary of State. Individual donors are combined into one tile; each is listed below.

Top supporters

LUKE SOMMER's largest contributors in 2025–26, by total given.

  1. 1Regan Properties, LLC · Business$1,000
  2. 3Ty McCamly · Individual · Hayden, ID · 2 gifts$500
  3. 4Barbara Nelson · Individual · HAYDEN, ID$250
  4. 5Lear Asset Management · Business$250
  5. 6Mary Swoboda · Individual · Rathdrum, ID$250
  6. 7Sharon Cejna · Individual · Hayden, ID$200
  7. 8Teresa Roth · Individual · Newman Lake, WA$200
  8. 9LUKE SOMMER · Candidate$122
  9. 10Anne Patterson · Individual · Coeur d'Alene, ID$100
Show supporters 11–19 ▾
  1. 11Camela Lathrop · Individual · Coeur D Alene, ID$100
  2. 12Diane Lutovsky · Individual · Coeur d'Alene, ID$100
  3. 13Melanie Vander Feer · Individual · Athol, ID$100
  4. 14Warren Keene · Individual · Post Falls, ID$100
  5. 15Don Eichler · Individual · Post Falls, ID$50
  6. 16Joseph Barlow · Individual · Coeur D Alene, ID$25
  7. 17Mary White · Individual · Rathdrum, ID$25
  8. 18David Seurynck · Individual · Harrison, ID$15
  9. 19Bjorn Handeen · Individual · Coeur D Alene, ID$10

Direct contributions only, net of refunds; loans aren't included. Outside groups' independent spending is listed separately. Companies and committees link to their own pages.

Where the money went

$4,269 reported spent in 2025–26, out of $4,147 raised plus $122 in loans.

Raised minus spent in 2025–26 filings: $0. This isn't the same as cash on hand: money carried over from earlier campaigns isn't in these figures.

Legislator to legislator

Money LUKE SOMMER gave to other Idaho legislators' campaigns, and what legislators gave back. 2025–26.

Gave to 1 legislator · $25

Received from 0 legislators

None on file.

Counts gifts from campaign accounts and personal checks. Sunshine files a personal check as an individual contributor, so those are matched to legislators by name; a different person with the same name could occasionally be included. Report a wrong match(choose “Data Correction”).

Through PACs & the 2026 primary

Money that moves from legislators through political action committees, and legislators who funded challengers to fellow incumbents.

Legislators behind the PACs in LUKE SOMMER's race

Where the money came from

Individuals
$2,025
Company
$1,250
Political Committee
$750
Loans
$122
Candidate
$122

Loans are shown separately and are not counted as money raised.

Outside spending

Independent expenditures by other committees naming LUKE SOMMER, as filed.

Follow the money: who funds the groups involved

Every committee that gave LUKE SOMMER money directly or spent for or against LUKE SOMMER on its own, with what that committee raised in 2025–26 and its largest donors.

A committee's donors aren't earmarked for any one candidate; this shows who funds the group, not who paid for a specific ad.

Money & connections

Who is putting money behind LUKE SOMMER, and who else the same groups fund. From 2025–26 Idaho campaign finance filings.

Funded by the same groups

Legislators and 2026 candidates backed by at least two of the same committees.

  • Cornel Rasor (R) · House B · District 12 shared

    Kootenai County Republican Central Committee · Rhino Hunters of the Inland Northwest

  • Dale Hawkins (R) · House B · District 22 shared

    Kootenai County Republican Central Committee · Rhino Hunters of the Inland Northwest

  • Elaine Price (R) · House B · District 42 shared

    Kootenai County Republican Central Committee · Rhino Hunters of the Inland Northwest

  • Heather Scott (R) · House A · District 22 shared

    Kootenai County Republican Central Committee · Rhino Hunters of the Inland Northwest

  • Jane Sauter (R) · House A · District 12 shared

    Kootenai County Republican Central Committee · Rhino Hunters of the Inland Northwest

  • Phil Hart (R) · Senate · District 22 shared

    Kootenai County Republican Central Committee · Rhino Hunters of the Inland Northwest

  • Scott Herndon (R) · Senate · District 12 shared

    Kootenai County Republican Central Committee · Rhino Hunters of the Inland Northwest

  • Tony Wisniewski (R) · House B · District 52 shared

    Kootenai County Republican Central Committee · Rhino Hunters of the Inland Northwest

LUKE SOMMER gave to committees and other campaigns

Every contribution

People are listed by name, city and state; donor committees that file in Idaho link to their own page.

22 contributions · $4,269

DateContributorTypeAmount
Dec 31, 2025LUKE SOMMER · HAYDEN, IDCandidate$122
Oct 29, 2025Anne Patterson · Coeur d'Alene, IDIndividual$100
Oct 25, 2025Ty McCamly · Hayden, IDIndividual$400
Oct 24, 2025Barbara Nelson · HAYDEN, IDIndividual$250
Oct 21, 2025Lear Asset ManagementCompany$250
Oct 12, 2025Rhino Hunters of the Inland NorthwestPolitical Committee$750
Oct 5, 2025Joseph Barlow · Coeur D Alene, IDIndividual$25
Oct 5, 2025Mary White · Rathdrum, IDIndividual$25
Oct 5, 2025Bjorn Handeen · Coeur D Alene, IDIndividual$10
Oct 3, 2025Mary Swoboda · Rathdrum, IDIndividual$250
Sep 30, 2025Melanie Vander Feer · Athol, IDIndividual$100
Sep 30, 2025Don Eichler · Post Falls, IDIndividual$50
Sep 30, 2025David Seurynck · Harrison, IDIndividual$15
Sep 27, 2025Warren Keene · Post Falls, IDIndividual$100
Sep 25, 2025Camela Lathrop · Coeur D Alene, IDIndividual$100
Sep 18, 2025Diane Lutovsky · Coeur d'Alene, IDIndividual$100
Sep 16, 2025Teresa Roth · Newman Lake, WAIndividual$200
Sep 11, 2025Sharon Cejna · Hayden, IDIndividual$200
Sep 10, 2025LUKE SOMMER · HAYDEN, ID (loan received)Candidate$27
Sep 9, 2025Regan Properties, LLCCompany$1,000
Sep 8, 2025Ty McCamly · Hayden, IDIndividual$100
Sep 2, 2025LUKE SOMMER · HAYDEN, ID (loan received)Candidate$95

Source: Idaho Secretary of State campaign finance disclosures (Sunshine), reports filed through Oct 30, 2026. Amounts are as filed; returned contributions are negative. Street addresses are not shown — the full filings are on Sunshine.