TallyIDAHOLegislative Tracker

Campaign contributions · 2025–26

Thomas Bates

Committee: Dakota for Pocatello

$7,391

Raised 2025–26

$0

Outside spending to support

$0

Outside spending to oppose

For the general
$7,391

Top contributors

Sized by amount given
Individual donors$5,891 · Individuals · 29 people
Pocatello Firefighters PAC$1,000 · PAC
Thomas Bates (own money)$500 · Own money

Contributions as filed with the Idaho Secretary of State. Individual donors are combined into one tile; each is listed below.

Top supporters

Thomas Bates's largest contributors in 2025–26, by total given.

  1. 1Jan Thompson · Individual · Olympia, WA$1,000
  2. 3Teresa Bates · Individual · Pocatello, ID$1,000
  3. 4Dakota for Pocatello · Own money$500
  4. 5Kelsie Bates · Individual · Pocatello, ID$500
  5. 6Trissa Cameron · Individual · Pocatello, ID$500
  6. 7Lance Kolbet · Individual · Pocatello, ID$350
  7. 8Steven Roberts · Individual · Pocatello, ID$250
  8. 9Don Zebe · Individual · Pocatello, ID$200
  9. 10Heather Clarke · Individual · Pocatello, ID$200
Show supporters 11–31 ▾
  1. 11Joshua Leukhardt · Individual · Pocatello, ID$200
  2. 12William Ward · Individual · Chino Valley, AZ · 2 gifts$200
  3. 13Megan Holmes · Individual · Pocatello, ID$150
  4. 14Bryan Dutton · Individual · Pocatello, ID$100
  5. 15Cheryl McMasters · Individual · Pocatello, ID$100
  6. 16Jerry Myers · Individual · Pocatello, ID$100
  7. 17John Hofman · Individual · Pocatello, ID$100
  8. 18Kenneth Ryan · Individual · Pocatello, ID$100
  9. 19Lee Ann Winegar-Dutton · Individual · Pocatello, ID$100
  10. 20Linda Theiring · Individual · Pocatello, ID · 2 gifts$100
  11. 21Steve Brown · Individual · Pocatello, ID$100
  12. 22Durward Bagley · Individual · Pocatello, ID$96
  13. 23Ann Swanson · Individual · Pocatello, ID$50
  14. 24Ed Scott · Individual · Pocatello, ID$50
  15. 25Hayden Paulsen · Individual · Pocatello, ID$50
  16. 26Kathy Morter · Individual · Pocatello, ID$50
  17. 27Michael Jindra · Individual · Pocatello, ID$50
  18. 28Michelle O'Hearn · Individual · Pocatello, ID$50
  19. 29Ruby Walsh · Individual · Pocatello, ID$50
  20. 30Stephen Herzog · Individual · Pocatello, ID$50
  21. 31Cathy Wright · Individual · Pocatello, ID$45

Direct contributions only, net of refunds; loans aren't included. Outside groups' independent spending is listed separately. Companies and committees link to their own pages.

Where the money went

$5,581 reported spent in 2025–26, out of $7,391 raised.

Raised minus spent in 2025–26 filings: $1,810. This isn't the same as cash on hand: money carried over from earlier campaigns isn't in these figures.

Where the money came from

Individuals
$5,891
Political Committee
$1,000
Own money
$500

Follow the money: who funds the groups involved

Every committee that gave Thomas Bates money directly or spent for or against Thomas Bates on its own, with what that committee raised in 2025–26 and its largest donors.

A committee's donors aren't earmarked for any one candidate; this shows who funds the group, not who paid for a specific ad.

Money & connections

Who is putting money behind Thomas Bates, and who else the same groups fund. From 2025–26 Idaho campaign finance filings.

Thomas Bates gave to committees and other campaigns

Shares campaign vendors with

Firms Thomas Bates paid for campaign services, and the other Idaho candidates and committees that paid them.

Every contribution

People are listed by name, city and state; donor committees that file in Idaho link to their own page.

33 contributions · $7,391

DateContributorTypeAmount
Oct 29, 2025Lance Kolbet · Pocatello, IDIndividual$350
Oct 20, 2025Ann Swanson · Pocatello, IDIndividual$50
Oct 17, 2025Jerry Myers · Pocatello, IDIndividual$100
Oct 9, 2025Megan Holmes · Pocatello, IDIndividual$150
Oct 9, 2025Kathy Morter · Pocatello, IDIndividual$50
Oct 8, 2025Cathy Wright · Pocatello, IDIndividual$45
Oct 6, 2025Hayden Paulsen · Pocatello, IDIndividual$50
Sep 26, 2025Jan Thompson · Olympia, WAIndividual$1,000
Sep 25, 2025Bryan Dutton · Pocatello, IDIndividual$100
Sep 24, 2025Don Zebe · Pocatello, IDIndividual$200
Sep 21, 2025Linda Theiring · Pocatello, IDIndividual$50
Sep 20, 2025Cheryl McMasters · Pocatello, IDIndividual$100
Sep 17, 2025Kenneth Ryan · Pocatello, IDIndividual$100
Sep 17, 2025Stephen Herzog · Pocatello, IDIndividual$50
Sep 17, 2025Michelle O'Hearn · Pocatello, IDIndividual$50
Sep 12, 2025William Ward · Chino Valley, AZIndividual$100
Sep 12, 2025Lee Ann Winegar-Dutton · Pocatello, IDIndividual$100
Sep 7, 2025Linda Theiring · Pocatello, IDIndividual$50
Sep 4, 2025Pocatello Firefighters PACPolitical Committee$1,000
Sep 3, 2025Michael Jindra · Pocatello, IDIndividual$50
Sep 1, 2025Kelsie Bates · Pocatello, IDIndividual$500
Sep 1, 2025Ruby Walsh · Pocatello, IDIndividual$50
Aug 28, 2025Heather Clarke · Pocatello, IDIndividual$200
Aug 28, 2025Steve Brown · Pocatello, IDIndividual$100
Aug 28, 2025Durward Bagley · Pocatello, IDIndividual$96
Aug 28, 2025Ed Scott · Pocatello, IDIndividual$50
Aug 19, 2025Joshua Leukhardt · Pocatello, IDIndividual$200
Aug 19, 2025William Ward · Chino Valley, AZIndividual$100
Aug 7, 2025Steven Roberts · Pocatello, IDIndividual$250
Aug 4, 2025Teresa Bates · Pocatello, IDIndividual$1,000
Jul 31, 2025Dakota for Pocatello · Pocatello, IDSelf$500
Jul 31, 2025John Hofman · Pocatello, IDIndividual$100
Jun 28, 2025Trissa Cameron · Pocatello, IDIndividual$500

Source: Idaho Secretary of State campaign finance disclosures (Sunshine), reports filed through Oct 30, 2026. Amounts are as filed; returned contributions are negative. Street addresses are not shown — the full filings are on Sunshine.