Campaign contributions · 2026
Rakesh Mohan
2026 candidate for State Controller
Committee: Rakesh Mohan for State Controller
$12,359
Raised in 2026
$0
Outside spending to support
$0
Outside spending to oppose
Top contributors
Sized by amount givenIndividual donors$10,959 · Individuals · 78 people
District 17 Democrats$500 · Party committeeSteve Berch$500 · Other candidateChris Mathias$200 · Other candidateMelissa Wintrow$200 · Other candidateContributions as filed with the Idaho Secretary of State. Individual donors are combined into one tile; each is listed below.
Where the money came from
Individuals
$10,959
Loans
$1,500
Candidate
$900
Central Committee
$500
Loans are shown separately and are not counted as money raised.
Every contribution
People are listed by name, city and state; donor committees that file in Idaho link to their own page.
91 contributions · $13,859
| Date | Contributor | Type | Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 30, 2026 | Steve Berch · Boise, ID | Candidate | $500 |
| Sep 30, 2026 | Pau & Nancy Rolig · Boise, ID | Individual | $100 |
| Sep 30, 2026 | Molly O'Leary · Boise, ID | Individual | $100 |
| Sep 29, 2026 | Jerome Goettsch · Fruitland, ID | Individual | $10 |
| Sep 29, 2026 | Jerome Goettsch · Fruitland, ID | Individual | $10 |
| Sep 26, 2026 | Robert Thomas · Vashon, WA | Individual | $100 |
| Sep 26, 2026 | Steven Chadwick · Boston, MA | Individual | $1 |
| Sep 24, 2026 | Chris Mathias · Boise, ID | Candidate | $200 |
| Sep 23, 2026 | Kelly Hurley · Boise, ID | Individual | $25 |
| Sep 22, 2026 | Dawn Klein-Evans · Gaithersburg, MD | Individual | $1 |
| Sep 18, 2026 | District 17 Democrats | Central Committee | $500 |
| Sep 18, 2026 | Ken Twedt · Boise, ID | Individual | $200 |
| Sep 18, 2026 | Jeff or Theresa Shinn · Boise, ID | Individual | $100 |
| Sep 18, 2026 | Rich & Millie Andrus · Rexburg, ID | Individual | $50 |
| Sep 15, 2026 | Laura Bellegante · Mountain Home, ID | Individual | $100 |
| Sep 15, 2026 | Andrea & Ronald Fisher · Mountain Home, ID | Individual | $50 |
| Sep 15, 2026 | Albert Mishaan · Manhattan, NY | Individual | $10 |
| Sep 14, 2026 | Russ Buschert · Eagle, ID | Individual | $200 |
| Sep 11, 2026 | Maria Whitsett · Marble Falls, TX | Individual | $101 |
| Sep 10, 2026 | Jen Schneider · Boise, ID | Individual | $100 |
| Sep 10, 2026 | Matthew Erickson · Washington, DC | Individual | $100 |
| Sep 9, 2026 | Margaret Henbest · Boise, ID | Individual | $750 |
| Sep 8, 2026 | Heidi Thomason · San Antonio, TX | Individual | $10 |
| Sep 7, 2026 | Thomas Marlowe · Rahway, NJ | Individual | $1 |
| Sep 6, 2026 | Steven Axelrod · Pasadena, CA | Individual | $1 |
| Sep 1, 2026 | Tim Ashaye · Eagle, ID | Individual | $250 |
| Sep 1, 2026 | Kerry Cook · Boise, ID | Individual | $50 |
| Aug 31, 2026 | Peter Petroski · Boise, ID | Individual | $50 |
| Aug 30, 2026 | Julia Christensen · Boise, ID | Individual | $250 |
| Aug 30, 2026 | William Harlan · Denver, CO | Individual | $1 |
| Aug 29, 2026 | Stephanie Witt · Boise, ID | Individual | $100 |
| Aug 29, 2026 | Mary Dudley · Boise, ID | Individual | $50 |
| Aug 27, 2026 | Donna Dempster-McClain · Boise, ID | Individual | $100 |
| Aug 25, 2026 | Dawn Klein-Evans · Gaithersburg, MD | Individual | $1 |
| Aug 23, 2026 | Stanley Olson · Boise, ID | Individual | $200 |
| Aug 18, 2026 | Kathleen Buster · SAN RAFAEL, CA | Individual | $2 |
| Aug 17, 2026 | Melissa Wintrow · Boise, ID | Candidate | $200 |
| Aug 17, 2026 | Judi Samer · Boise, ID | Individual | $100 |
| Aug 17, 2026 | Pam Wilson · Meridian, ID | Individual | $100 |
| Aug 17, 2026 | Pam Wilson · Meridian, ID | Individual | $100 |
| Aug 17, 2026 | Betty Richardson · Boise, ID | Individual | $100 |
| Aug 17, 2026 | Kim Custer · Boise, ID | Individual | $100 |
| Aug 17, 2026 | Christine Pisani · Boise, ID | Individual | $50 |
| Aug 17, 2026 | Maureen Newman · Garden City, ID | Individual | $50 |
| Aug 17, 2026 | Kelseymarie Warner · Ammon, ID | Individual | $50 |
| Aug 15, 2026 | Aymee Michels · Nampa, ID | Individual | $25 |
| Aug 14, 2026 | Vivian Parrish · Boise, ID | Individual | $200 |
| Aug 13, 2026 | Lauren Necochea · Boise, ID | Individual | $200 |
| Aug 12, 2026 | Molly O'Leary · Boise, ID | Individual | $100 |
| Aug 11, 2026 | Christopher Courtheyn · Meridian, ID | Individual | $100 |
| Aug 7, 2026 | Thomas Marlowe · Rahway, NJ | Individual | $1 |
| Aug 5, 2026 | Shelley Cooper · Boise, ID | Individual | $50 |
| Aug 2, 2026 | Allison Westfall · Nampa, ID | Individual | $250 |
| Jul 30, 2026 | Dustan Bristol · Boise, ID | Individual | $100 |
| Jul 24, 2026 | Steve Berch · Boise, ID | Individual | $500 |
| Jul 24, 2026 | Daniel Popkey · Boise, ID | Individual | $100 |
| Jul 16, 2026 | Wendy Jaquet · Ketchum, ID | Individual | $250 |
| Jul 11, 2026 | Kamalesh Johri · Millington, NJ | Individual | $2,500 |
| Jul 9, 2026 | Mary Titus · Boise, ID | Individual | $50 |
| Jul 6, 2026 | Daniel Balluff · Boise, ID | Individual | $150 |
| Jul 4, 2026 | Kayla Davidson · Boise, ID | Individual | $50 |
| Jul 2, 2026 | Jim Jones · Boise, ID | Individual | $500 |
| Jun 29, 2026 | Ann Heilman · Boise, ID | Individual | $50 |
| Jun 28, 2026 | Terry Voyles · Meridian, ID | Individual | $100 |
| Jun 28, 2026 | Kathleen Nelson · Boise, ID | Individual | $25 |
| Jun 26, 2026 | Wendy Biernat · Roseville, MI | Individual | $1 |
| Jun 21, 2026 | Liz Demer · Boise, ID | Individual | $100 |
| May 29, 2026 | MaryAnn Malcomb · LOS ANGELES, CA | Individual | $25 |
| May 27, 2026 | Julia Sarr · Manassas, VA | Individual | $5 |
| May 21, 2026 | Thomas Marlowe · Rahway, NJ | Individual | $1 |
| May 18, 2026 | Mike Hendricks · Hood River, OR | Individual | $200 |
| May 18, 2026 | Kay Finley · Tetonia, ID | Individual | $50 |
| May 14, 2026 | Ethan Sanford · Rexburg, ID | Individual | $25 |
| May 13, 2026 | Emily Langston · ANNAPOLIS, MD | Individual | $1 |
| May 9, 2026 | Nancy Zajano · Exeter, NH | Individual | $250 |
| May 1, 2026 | David Bernstein · Catonsville, MD | Individual | $100 |
| May 1, 2026 | Marcia Scott · Richmond, VA, VA | Individual | $4 |
| Apr 25, 2026 | Samuel Dougherty · Boise, ID | Individual | $25 |
| Apr 22, 2026 | Donna Pence · Gooding, ID | Individual | $100 |
| Apr 15, 2026 | Donald Mcdougall · Boise, ID | Individual | $250 |
| Apr 15, 2026 | Genevieve Carnell · Tacoma, WA | Individual | $4 |
| Apr 14, 2026 | Denise Baer · Silver Spring, MD | Individual | $50 |
| Apr 12, 2026 | Cheryle Broom · Olympia, WA | Individual | $100 |
| Apr 10, 2026 | Rakesh Mohan for State Controller · Boise, ID (loan received) | Self | $900 |
| Apr 9, 2026 | Gretchen Brill · Boise, ID | Individual | $40 |
| Apr 6, 2026 | Robert Thomas · Vashon, WA | Individual | $250 |
| Apr 6, 2026 | Elizabeth DuBois · Issaquah, WA | Individual | $100 |
| Apr 6, 2026 | Jacqueline Singh · Indianapolis, IN | Individual | $50 |
| Apr 6, 2026 | Michelle Schultz · Columbus, OH | Individual | $1 |
| Mar 31, 2026 | Marion Demer · Boise, ID | Individual | $100 |
| Feb 26, 2026 | Rakesh Mohan for State Controller · Boise, ID (loan received) | Self | $600 |
Source: Idaho Secretary of State campaign finance disclosures (Sunshine), reports filed through Oct 16, 2026. Amounts are as filed; returned contributions are negative. Street addresses are not shown — the full filings are on Sunshine.