Campaign contributions · 2026
Melissa Mateer
2026 candidate for State Representative · District 3, Seat A
Committee: Mateer for Idaho
$11,320
Raised in 2026
$0
Outside spending to support
$0
Outside spending to oppose
Top contributors
Sized by amount givenIndividual donors$9,495 · Individuals · 63 people
Kootenai County Democratic Central Committee$1,500 · Party committee · 2 giftsGem State Victory Fund$250 · PACKootenai Democrat Women Association$75 · PAC
Contributions as filed with the Idaho Secretary of State. Individual donors are combined into one tile; each is listed below.
Where the money came from
Individuals
$9,495
Central Committee
$1,500
Political Committee
$325
Every contribution
People are listed by name, city and state; donor committees that file in Idaho link to their own page.
76 contributions · $11,320
| Date | Contributor | Type | Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 27, 2026 | Darlena Wilson · Rathdrum, ID | Individual | $5 |
| Sep 26, 2026 | Jonathan Sprenke · Seattle, WA | Individual | $5 |
| Sep 24, 2026 | Duane Walters · Post Falls, ID | Individual | $20 |
| Sep 24, 2026 | Kelly Murphy · Coeur d'Alene, ID | Individual | $10 |
| Sep 20, 2026 | Rick Sanders · Dalton Gardens, ID | Individual | $20 |
| Sep 16, 2026 | Shelley Mateer · Columbus, OH | Individual | $100 |
| Sep 13, 2026 | Kootenai Democrat Women Association | Political Committee | $75 |
| Sep 13, 2026 | Roger Thomas · Hayden Lake, ID | Individual | $20 |
| Sep 7, 2026 | Jaime Steedman-Lyde · Los Angeles, CA | Individual | $100 |
| Sep 1, 2026 | William Douglas · Post Falls, ID | Individual | $50 |
| Sep 1, 2026 | Holly Frome · Hayden, ID | Individual | $25 |
| Aug 28, 2026 | Douglas Dodd · Bakersfield, CA | Individual | $1 |
| Aug 25, 2026 | Cathy Rubow · Hayden, ID | Individual | $50 |
| Aug 20, 2026 | Diana Bistline · Hayden, ID | Individual | $10 |
| Aug 19, 2026 | Kenneth Guenther · Hayden, ID | Individual | $20 |
| Aug 18, 2026 | Janice Beauchamp · Hayden, ID | Individual | $5 |
| Aug 13, 2026 | June Van Horne · Coeur d'Alene, ID | Individual | $250 |
| Aug 13, 2026 | Maxine Mahony · Hayden, ID | Individual | $40 |
| Aug 12, 2026 | Kootenai County Democratic Central Committee | Central Committee | $1,000 |
| Aug 11, 2026 | Kent Burgess · Rathdrum, ID | Individual | $100 |
| Aug 11, 2026 | Erica Schweitzer · Rathdrum, ID | Individual | $10 |
| Aug 10, 2026 | Robert Rosser · Coeur d'Alene, ID | Individual | $50 |
| Aug 8, 2026 | Harmon Cantrell · Coeur d'Alene, ID | Individual | $25 |
| Aug 7, 2026 | Michael Baum · Coeur d'Alene, ID | Individual | $20 |
| Aug 6, 2026 | Quenby Hembling · Hayden, ID | Individual | $52 |
| Aug 6, 2026 | Karen Botai · Rathdrum, ID | Individual | $10 |
| Aug 5, 2026 | Kathy Clark · Hayden, ID | Individual | $50 |
| Aug 4, 2026 | Paula Pittman · Hayden, ID | Individual | $5 |
| Aug 3, 2026 | Jackie Hallett · Hayden, ID | Individual | $30 |
| Aug 1, 2026 | Paul McCabe · Coeur d'Alene, ID | Individual | $25 |
| Jul 31, 2026 | B Schneider · Hayden, ID | Individual | $25 |
| Jul 30, 2026 | Terese Fandel · Hayden Lake, ID | Individual | $500 |
| Jul 30, 2026 | Eileen Bushman · Rathdrum, ID | Individual | $10 |
| Jul 30, 2026 | Gerald Niehoff · Hayden, ID | Individual | $5 |
| Jul 19, 2026 | Don Birak · Coeur d'Alene, ID | Individual | $250 |
| Jul 16, 2026 | Paula Neils · HAUSER, ID | Individual | $200 |
| Jul 16, 2026 | Nicole Mendenhall · Newark, OH | Individual | $100 |
| Jul 16, 2026 | Doug Strong · Rathdrum, ID | Individual | $50 |
| Jul 15, 2026 | Carolyn Matoon · Hayden, ID | Individual | $30 |
| Jul 12, 2026 | Shelley Mendenhall · Newark, OH | Individual | $100 |
| Jul 8, 2026 | Stephanie Williams · Columbus, OH | Individual | $100 |
| Jul 7, 2026 | Robbi Berg · Hayden, ID | Individual | $25 |
| Jul 4, 2026 | Shelley Mateer · Columbus, OH | Individual | $100 |
| Jul 3, 2026 | Daniel Goss · Fort Worth, TX | Individual | $200 |
| Jun 11, 2026 | Tracy Tupman · Columbus, OH | Individual | $100 |
| Jun 11, 2026 | Katrina Glerum · Santa Clara, CA | Individual | $5 |
| Jun 10, 2026 | Tim Buchanan · Draper, UT | Individual | $250 |
| Jun 10, 2026 | Loree Peery · Spirit Lake, ID | Individual | $50 |
| Jun 4, 2026 | Shelley Mateer · Columbus, OH | Individual | $100 |
| May 29, 2026 | Marsha Wood · Kansas City, MO | Individual | $50 |
| May 28, 2026 | Martha Humphrey · Vancouver, WA | Individual | $1 |
| May 21, 2026 | Paula Marano · Coeur d'Alene, ID | Individual | $150 |
| May 20, 2026 | Miriam Zibkoff · Bronx, NY | Individual | $1 |
| May 16, 2026 | Robert Rosser · Coeur d'Alene, ID | Individual | $975 |
| May 15, 2026 | Erik Myers · McCall, ID | Individual | $250 |
| May 13, 2026 | Charles Weakly · Elko, NV | Individual | $500 |
| May 13, 2026 | Robert Ingersoll · Salt Lake City, UT | Individual | $100 |
| May 11, 2026 | Virginia Mateer · Minneapolis, MN | Individual | $1,000 |
| May 11, 2026 | Gem State Victory Fund | Political Committee | $250 |
| May 11, 2026 | Steven Rieker · Peoria, IL | Individual | $100 |
| May 10, 2026 | John McDonough · Leadville, CO | Individual | $500 |
| May 10, 2026 | Tracy Miller · Elko, ID | Individual | $250 |
| May 10, 2026 | Matt Wood · Columbia, MO | Individual | $100 |
| May 4, 2026 | Shelley Mateer · Columbus, OH | Individual | $100 |
| Apr 28, 2026 | Tim Buchanan · Draper, UT | Individual | $250 |
| Apr 3, 2026 | Randy Brown · Orlando, FL | Individual | $3 |
| Apr 3, 2026 | Theresa Crocker · Vancouver, WA | Individual | $1 |
| Apr 1, 2026 | Linda Bosshart · Renton, WA | Individual | $3 |
| Mar 30, 2026 | Kootenai County Democratic Central Committee | Central Committee | $500 |
| Mar 23, 2026 | Glenn Goss · Arlington, TX | Individual | $100 |
| Mar 22, 2026 | Tracy Tupman · Columbus, OH | Individual | $1,000 |
| Mar 19, 2026 | Matthew Erickson · Washington, DC | Individual | $278 |
| Mar 19, 2026 | Robert Rosser · Coeur d'Alene, ID | Individual | $25 |
| Mar 19, 2026 | Marsha Wood · Kansas City, MO | Individual | $20 |
| Mar 3, 2026 | Melissa Mateer · Coeur d'Alene, ID | Individual | $130 |
| Feb 13, 2026 | Melissa Mateer · Coeur d'Alene, ID | Individual | $300 |
Source: Idaho Secretary of State campaign finance disclosures (Sunshine), reports filed through Oct 16, 2026. Amounts are as filed; returned contributions are negative. Street addresses are not shown — the full filings are on Sunshine.