Campaign contributions · 2025–26
Matthew Newton
Committee: Newton for Idaho
$21,315
Raised 2025–26
$25,296
Outside spending to support
$0
Outside spending to oppose
Top contributors
Sized by amount givenIndividual donors$4,250 · Individuals · 13 people
Snake River Valley Building Contractors Association$1,000 · BusinessIdaho Management Company, LLC$1,000 · BusinessIdaho Association of Realtors, Inc.$1,000 · BusinessIdaho AGC$1,000 · BusinessBrown Construction, LLC$1,000 · BusinessSchmidt Construction$990 · BusinessLegends Mechanical LLC$975 · BusinessBlackstone Homes$950 · BusinessBoise Earthworks, Inc.$950 · BusinessBully Excavation LLC$950 · BusinessC. Wright Construction Co., Inc.$950 · BusinessMatthew Newton (own money)$250 · Own money
Contributions as filed with the Idaho Secretary of State. Individual donors are combined into one tile; each is listed below.
Where the money came from
Company
$16,815
Individuals
$4,250
Own money
$250
Outside spending
Independent expenditures by other committees naming Matthew Newton, as filed.
Supporting
- Idaho Majority Club$25,296
Every contribution
People are listed by name, city and state; donor committees that file in Idaho link to their own page.
33 contributions · $21,315
| Date | Contributor | Type | Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 30, 2025 | Idaho Management Company, LLC | Company | $1,000 |
| May 16, 2025 | Philip & Kimberly Newton · Bellevue, WA | Individual | $200 |
| Apr 30, 2025 | Idaho Association of Realtors, Inc. | Company | $1,000 |
| Apr 15, 2025 | G20 LLC | Company | $900 |
| Apr 15, 2025 | Laren Bailey · Nampa, ID | Individual | $500 |
| Apr 3, 2025 | Jeff & Kathy Cilek · Boise, ID | Individual | $100 |
| Mar 31, 2025 | Idaho AGC | Company | $1,000 |
| Mar 31, 2025 | Snake River Valley Building Contractors Association | Company | $1,000 |
| Mar 29, 2025 | Franz & Vicki Witte · Boise, ID | Individual | $500 |
| Mar 29, 2025 | Seneca Hull · Star, ID | Individual | $500 |
| Mar 29, 2025 | Brent & Shawn Harrison · Caldwell, ID | Individual | $200 |
| Mar 27, 2025 | Cindy Martinez · Caldwell, ID | Individual | $100 |
| Mar 26, 2025 | Matthew Forrester · Meridian, ID | Individual | $500 |
| Mar 26, 2025 | Lori Bishop · Middleton, ID | Individual | $50 |
| Mar 23, 2025 | Doug Nichols · Meridian, ID | Individual | $100 |
| Mar 19, 2025 | Frank Walker · Garden Valley, ID | Individual | $250 |
| Mar 13, 2025 | Brown Construction, LLC | Company | $1,000 |
| Mar 7, 2025 | Boise Earthworks, Inc. | Company | $950 |
| Feb 25, 2025 | Richard Porter · Middleton, ID | Individual | $1,000 |
| Feb 25, 2025 | Schmidt Construction | Company | $990 |
| Feb 25, 2025 | Blackstone Homes | Company | $950 |
| Feb 25, 2025 | L3 Construction, Inc. | Company | $950 |
| Feb 25, 2025 | Bully Excavation LLC | Company | $950 |
| Feb 25, 2025 | Horizon Supply | Company | $900 |
| Feb 25, 2025 | Golden Painting LLC | Company | $900 |
| Feb 25, 2025 | Freedom Creek LLC dba Stone Surfaces | Company | $500 |
| Feb 25, 2025 | First Class Cleaning LLC | Company | $500 |
| Feb 25, 2025 | Isaac Alimin · Eagle, ID | Individual | $250 |
| Feb 21, 2025 | Legends Mechanical LLC | Company | $975 |
| Feb 21, 2025 | C. Wright Construction Co., Inc. | Company | $950 |
| Feb 21, 2025 | Tuf Florring | Company | $900 |
| Feb 21, 2025 | Hastriter Construction, Inc. | Company | $500 |
| Feb 20, 2025 | Newton for Idaho · Caldwell, ID | Self | $250 |
Source: Idaho Secretary of State campaign finance disclosures (Sunshine), reports filed through Oct 28, 2026. Amounts are as filed; returned contributions are negative. Street addresses are not shown — the full filings are on Sunshine.