Campaign contributions · 2026
Birgid Niedenzu
2026 candidate for State Representative · District 2, Seat A
$2,466
Raised in 2026
$0
Outside spending to support
$0
Outside spending to oppose
Top contributors
Sized by amount givenKootenai County Democratic Central Committee$1,000 · Party committee · 2 gifts
Individual donors$616 · Individuals · 14 people
Clearwater County Democratic Central Committee$250 · Party committeeSondahl Pottery$200 · BusinessBenewah County Democrats$200 · BusinessShoshone County Democratic Central Committee$200 · Party committeeContributions as filed with the Idaho Secretary of State. Individual donors are combined into one tile; each is listed below.
Where the money came from
Loans
$2,500
Central Committee
$1,450
Individuals
$616
Company
$400
Loans are shown separately and are not counted as money raised.
Every contribution
People are listed by name, city and state; donor committees that file in Idaho link to their own page.
21 contributions · $4,966
| Date | Contributor | Type | Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 28, 2026 | Barbara Spyra · Coeur D Alene, ID | Individual | $100 |
| Sep 18, 2026 | Shoshone County Democratic Central Committee | Central Committee | $200 |
| Sep 18, 2026 | Karen Strouse · Coeur D Alene, ID | Individual | $50 |
| Sep 4, 2026 | Cheryl Costigan · Spirit Lake, ID | Individual | $50 |
| Sep 4, 2026 | Douglas Dodd · Bakersfield, CA | Individual | $1 |
| Aug 19, 2026 | Benewah County Democrats | Company | $200 |
| Aug 17, 2026 | Sondahl Pottery | Company | $200 |
| Aug 17, 2026 | PR Sturm · Spirit Lake, ID | Individual | $100 |
| Aug 10, 2026 | Kootenai County Democratic Central Committee | Central Committee | $500 |
| Jul 21, 2026 | Clearwater County Democratic Central Committee | Central Committee | $250 |
| Jul 8, 2026 | Priscilla Struck · Orofino, ID | Individual | $50 |
| Jul 8, 2026 | Peggy Politico · Orofino, ID | Individual | $25 |
| Jun 19, 2026 | R. Quinn Davidson · Orofino, ID | Individual | $50 |
| Jun 19, 2026 | Richard Pomponio · Orofino, ID | Individual | $50 |
| Jun 19, 2026 | Sandra Goffinet · Orofino, ID | Individual | $25 |
| Jun 19, 2026 | Paul Pedersen · Alameda, CA | Individual | $20 |
| Jun 15, 2026 | Tom Hearn · St Maries, ID | Individual | $50 |
| Jun 15, 2026 | Dan English · Coeur d'Alene, ID | Individual | $25 |
| Jun 15, 2026 | Pam Nordby · Coeur d'Alene, ID | Individual | $20 |
| Apr 13, 2026 | Kootenai County Democratic Central Committee | Central Committee | $500 |
| Apr 10, 2026 | Birgid Niedenzu · Harrison, ID (loan received) | Self | $2,500 |
Source: Idaho Secretary of State campaign finance disclosures (Sunshine), reports filed through Oct 16, 2026. Amounts are as filed; returned contributions are negative. Street addresses are not shown — the full filings are on Sunshine.